Nigeria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jos

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jos. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jos with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,4123,985
ShkoderAlbania 3,7312,319
SkikdaAlgeria 3,0111,871
SaltaArgentina 8,9285,548
San AntonioArgentina 9,4105,847
San LuisArgentina 9,2695,760
San RafaelArgentina 9,4915,898
Santa RosaArgentina 9,1965,714
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,9055,534
SarmientoArgentina 9,8776,137
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,3359,529
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,3429,534
SalzburgAustria 4,2362,632
SakiAzerbaijan 5,1143,178
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,1543,203
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,1863,223
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,1443,197
SaveBenin 735457
Santa CruzBolivia 8,4885,275
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,8912,418
SalvadorBrazil 5,8203,617
Santa MariaBrazil 8,0074,975
SantaremBrazil 7,1734,457
SantosBrazil 7,0754,397
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,1334,432
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,9884,343
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,5363,440
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,6064,727
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,0695,014
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,8684,268
Sao LuisBrazil 6,0503,759
Sao MateusBrazil 6,2183,864
São PauloBrazil 7,0824,401
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,0774,398
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,8405,493
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,8813,654
SerrinhaBrazil 5,8053,607
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,6724,146
SobralBrazil 5,6603,517
SoureBrazil 6,4654,017
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,3463,943
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,1475,063
SurubimBrazil 5,3183,305
SadovoBulgaria 3,9142,432
SandanskiBulgaria 3,7942,357
SofiaBulgaria 3,9082,428
SiemreapCambodia 10,2826,389
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,5644,700
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,2046,962
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,0424,997
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,0757,504
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,9915,587
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,0384,995
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,8126,719
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,4725,886
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,1985,094
Scott, SkCanada 10,9306,792
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,1115,041
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,8494,877
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,4965,279
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,8636,750
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,9916,208
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,9246,167
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,0976,896
Smithers, BcCanada 11,7417,296
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,5344,682
Summerside, PeCanada 7,8944,905
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,9666,815
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,9746,819
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,6024,724
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,3402,075
SalCape Verde 3,5252,191
SantiagoChile 9,6656,006
SewellChile 9,6525,998
ShanghaiChina 11,5157,155
ShantouChina 11,3437,049
ShenyangChina 11,2406,984
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,8366,112
Simon BolivarColombia 9,0575,628
San JoseCosta Rica 10,1416,302
SibenikCroatia 3,8262,378
SplitCroatia 3,8112,368
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 5,0773,155
StudsgårdDenmark 5,1393,194
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,5235,296
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4295,238
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,4305,239
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,5335,302
SamanaDominican Republic 8,4225,234
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,4985,281
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,5865,335
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,5535,315
San JuanDominican Republic 8,6235,359
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,3625,197
SanchezDominican Republic 8,4515,252
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,5635,321
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,6315,363
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,4905,276
San GabrielEcuador 9,6375,988
SalloumEgypt 2,9361,824
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,7571,713
SohagEgypt 3,0301,883
St. KatrineEgypt 3,3552,085
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,6096,592
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,3285,797
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,5294,057
StrasbourgFrance 4,3032,674
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,7264,180
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,9434,315
SukhumiGeorgia 4,8373,006
SchleswigGermany 4,9673,086
StuttgartGermany 4,3262,688
SamosGreece 3,5822,226
Skiros IslandGreece 3,5872,229
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,2382,012
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,7144,793
SiguiriGuinea 1,9821,231
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,5416,550
SzegedHungary 4,1832,599
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,2222,624
StykkisholmurIceland 6,6074,106
SagarIndia 7,5264,677
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,1844,464
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,6089,077
SemnanIran 5,3213,307
ShahroudIran 5,4833,407
ShirazIran 5,0303,126
ShannonIreland 5,0253,123
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,7752,346
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,6072,242
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,4582,149
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,8072,366
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,4312,132
Scuro MountainItaly 3,3602,088
SigonellaItaly 3,1211,940
SassandraIvory Coast 1,7401,081
SagaJapan 12,1857,572
SaigoJapan 12,2747,627
SakaiJapan 12,3037,645
SakataJapan 12,5937,825
SapporoJapan 12,4137,714
SaseboJapan 12,1437,546
SendaiJapan 12,7097,898
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,4387,729
ShimonosekiJapan 12,2027,583
ShinjoJapan 12,6367,852
ShionomisakiJapan 12,6207,842
ShirakawaJapan 12,7357,914
ShizuokaJapan 12,7367,914
SumotoJapan 12,5027,769
SuttsuJapan 12,3607,681
SuwaJapan 12,6487,860
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,4036,465
SavannakhetLaos 10,3006,400
SiauliaiLithuania 5,2763,278
SiluteLithuania 5,1763,217
SkopjeMacedonia 3,7802,349
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,2843,283
SalimaMalawi 3,8632,401
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,9767,442
SibuMalaysia 11,3777,070
SanMali 1,544960
SegouMali 1,6851,047
SikassoMali 1,602996
St. BrandonMauritius 6,2993,915
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,1756,945
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,6135,974
SainshandMongolia 10,1026,277
SafiMorocco 3,1121,934
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,9391,827
SittweMyanmar 9,0105,599
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,43410,213
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,4583,391
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,6134,731
SaiqOman 5,3743,340
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,9423,071
SurOman 5,5543,451
SialkotPakistan 7,1414,438
SibbiPakistan 6,4784,025
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,1955,092
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,6716,009
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,6677,872
SandomierzPoland 4,6902,914
SniezkaPoland 4,5882,851
SuwalkiPoland 5,0783,155
SzczecinPoland 4,8673,025
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,5102,181
Santa MariaPortugal 4,5552,831
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,0825,022
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,1353,813
Satu MareRomania 4,4172,745
SibiuRomania 4,2482,640
SulinaRomania 4,4012,735
SadrinskRussia 6,9654,328
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,8483,634
SalekhardRussia 7,6184,734
SaratovRussia 5,7273,559
SejmcanRussia 11,3437,049
SelagoncyRussia 9,6796,015
Simusir IslandRussia 12,7177,902
SkovorodinoRussia 10,6896,642
SmolenskRussia 5,3923,351
SociRussia 4,7872,975
SortovalaRussia 6,0323,748
SuntarRussia 9,9856,205
SurgutRussia 7,7064,788
SverdlovskRussia 6,8384,249
SyktyvkarRussia 6,6804,151
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,7824,836
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 1,082672
SeychellesSeychelles 5,4113,362
SingaporeSingapore 10,5386,549
SliacSlovakia 4,4172,745
SeoulSouth Korea 11,7027,272
SineijuSouth Korea 11,3817,072
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,7362,321
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,8672,403
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,9362,446
SevilleSpain 3,4032,115
SennarSudan 2,7211,691
ShambatSudan 2,6411,641
ShendiSudan 2,7591,714
StenseleSweden 6,1713,835
StockholmSweden 5,5563,453
StorlienSweden 5,9473,696
SundsvallSweden 5,8963,664
SantisSwitzerland 4,1572,583
SongeaTanzania 3,7322,319
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,2336,359
SongkhlaThailand 10,0576,249
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8666,131
Surat ThaniThailand 9,8626,128
SurinThailand 10,2146,347
Sansanne-MangoTogo 925575
SokodeTogo 856532
SfaxTunisia 2,7691,721
SousseTunisia 2,8911,796
SamsunTurkey 4,4052,737
SiirtTurkey 4,5392,821
SivasTurkey 4,3322,692
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,0193,740
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,6712,902
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,5303,436
SarataUkraine 4,4782,782
SarnyUkraine 4,8803,033
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,5652,836
SumyUkraine 5,1293,187
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,2003,232
SaltoUruguay 8,4595,256
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,5807,817
Safford, AzUsa 11,9897,450
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,5225,296
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,5825,954
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,1146,285
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,6706,630
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,2576,374
Salem, InUsa 9,7376,051
Salem, OrUsa 12,2527,614
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,7547,304
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,2276,977
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,1056,901
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,5967,828
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,7017,893
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,0815,022
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,7657,932
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,0926,271
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,7497,922
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,7297,910
Santuck, ScUsa 9,4625,879
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,4645,881
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,4355,863
Scott City, KsUsa 11,0236,850
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,0736,881
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,7376,051
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,0247,472
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,0337,478
Sedan, KsUsa 10,6526,619
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,9087,400
Selma, AlUsa 9,9766,199
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,6135,352
Seymour, InUsa 9,7376,051
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,6726,010
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,1906,953
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,5916,581
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,4946,521
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,4816,513
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,7076,032
Southport, NcUsa 9,1135,663
Sparta, IlUsa 10,0716,258
Spencer, WvUsa 9,3115,786
Spickard, MoUsa 10,3496,431
Spokane, WaUsa 11,7347,292
Spooner, WiUsa 10,0436,241
Springfield, IlUsa 10,0266,230
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,4126,470
St Paul Island, AkUsa 12,5637,807
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,2156,347
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,1136,284
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,7916,085
Stamford, CtUsa 8,6975,404
State College, PaUsa 9,0225,606
State University, MsUsa 10,1376,299
State University, NmUsa 11,7777,318
Staunton, VaUsa 9,1565,690
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,3827,073
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,2156,348
Stockton, CaUsa 12,6027,831
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,3946,459
Storrs, CtUsa 8,5475,311
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,5306,543
Summerville, ScUsa 9,3275,796
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,9927,452
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,3276,417
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,5106,531
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,8575,504
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,5924,096
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,9185,542
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,3695,200
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,7344,806
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8511,771
SocotraYemen 4,9103,051
SenangaZambia 3,2922,046
SerenjeZambia 3,4842,165
SeshekeZambia 3,4792,162
SolweziZambia 3,1211,940


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -